Thursday, March 31, 2011
[…] Mimi. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5.

3. The School District fulfilled the procedural requirements of Minn. Stat, § 122A.40, subd. 5, for discharging probationary teachers by notifying June Halverson of the time and place of the hearing regarding her proposed discharge and providing her an opportunity to be beard in. defense against discharge.

4. Probationary teachers may be removed for "cause, effective immediately, under section 122A.44." Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5. Minnesota Statutes, Section 122A.44, states that the "board must employ and contract with necessary qualified teachers and discharge the same cause." Minn. Stat. § 12A.44, subd. 1. As used in Minnesota Statutes, Sections 122A.40 and 122A.44, the term "cause" is undefined.